Mid-Pacific Athletic Awards - Mid-Pacific Institute

Athletics News

Mid-Pacific Athletic Awards

Go Owls!

Posted on May 27, 2016 by Scot Allen

Congratulations to Robby Robinson '93 and Kip Botelho '80 for being inducted into the Mid-Pacific M Club Athletic Hall of Fame at the 2015-2016 Mid-Pacific Athletic Awards Ceremony Thursday, May 26.

Please click here to view a photo gallery of the awards ceremony.

2015-2016 MID-PACIFIC ATHLETIC MAJOR AWARDS

GREEN & WHITE AWARD
PRESENTED TO THE UNDERCLASS VARSITY BOY AND GIRL ATHLETE THAT IS SELF-MOTIVATED AND DISPLAYS OUTSTANDING HUSTLE, EFFORT, AND ATTITUDE.
Female - Kaya McTigue
Male - Davis Ka'imi Haas

MOST INSPIRATIONAL ATHLETE
PRESENTED TO A VARSITY BOY AND GIRL ATHLETE WHO SHOWS OUTSTANDING DETERMINATION, INSPIRATION, AND LEADERSHIP ABILITY.
Female - Nora Viarnes
Male - Jarrett Taira

SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD
PRESENTED TO THE SENIOR BOY AND GIRL WHO COMBINES SCHOLASTIC EXCELLENCE WITH OUTSTANDING ATHLETIC ABILITY AND PARTICIPATION.
Female - Kriston Sasaki
Male - Colby Sakumoto

MOST OUTSTANDING ATHLETE
PRESENTED TO THE VARSITY BOY AND GIRL ATHLETE WHO IN A SPORT OR IN SEVERAL SPORTS HAS ACHIEVED OUTSTANDING ATHLETIC PERFORMANCE.
Co-Female - Lekaleka Kiner-Falefa & Keaka-O-Kamahinapoepoe Rodrigues
Co-Male - Alexander Oley & Kai Wilding

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR - THE OWL AWARD
PRESENTED TO THE VARSITY SENIOR BOY OR GIRL ATHLETE WHO HAS ACHIEVED OUTSTANDING ATHLETIC PERFORMANCE; VERSATILITY AND WIDE PARTICIPATION; LEADERSHIP AND INSPIRATION; AND HAS GIVEN MAXIMUM EFFORT AND TOTAL COMMITMENT TO ATHLETICS.
Justin Daise

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (MVP) AWARDS
Baseball - Alexander Oley
Basketball - Brilie Kovaloff, Justin Daise
Bowling - Saige Yamada, Travis Moriki
Canoe Paddling Div. I - Lacie Choy, Ethan Jung, Joshua Nichols
Canoe Paddling Mixed - Lacie Choy, Greyson Tillman
Canoe Paddling Div. II - Cynthia Konikson, Colin Chun
Cheerleading - Lihau Ichinose, Karlie Yamada
Cross Country - Tia Matsumura, Preston Sihavong
Football/Offense - Jarrod Infante
Football/Defense - Justin Daise
Golf Division I - Tuan-Yu Chiang, Zackary Kaneshiro
Golf Division II - Caitlin Tanji
Judo - Chloe Kato, Jade Nakashima, Michael Olderr
Kayaking - Kaya McTigue, Kai Wilding
Precision Air Riflery - Jaylene Lum
Sailing I - Nolan Laramore
Sailing II - Christopher Adam
Soccer - Tia Matsumura, Tyler Allen, Riley Kainoa Behler
Softball - Skylar Tanaka, Lia Nakamoto
Sporter Air Riflery - Mara Ho, Colby Sakumoto
Swimming - Maia Petrides, Dawson Sloan
Tennis - Tristen Bryant-Otake, Seann Esaki, Reyn Miyagawa
Track - Kriston Sasaki, Joel Itomura
Volleyball - Lekaleka Kiner-Falefa, Madison Collier, Davis Ka'imi Haas
Water Polo Div. I - Nicholas Sandvold
Water Polo Div. II - Nora Viarnes, Marilena Vassalli, Colt Correa
Wrestling - Alexandre Mimura

TRI-ATHLETE AWARD
This award recognizes the exceptional achievement of earning letters in three varsity sports in one school year.

Chynna Ancheta (Competitive Cheer, Wrestling, Judo)
Luke Caires (Football, Canoe Paddling, Track)
Alyssa Ching (Tennis, Precision Air Riflery, Sporter Air Riflery)
Colin Chun (Sporter Air Riflery, Canoe Paddling, Precision Air Riflery)
Mia DeLara (Competitive Cheer, Cheerleading, Judo)
Tyler Guard (Water Polo, Canoe Paddling, Sailing)
Aysha Limatoc (Precision Air Riflery, Sporter Air Riflery, Cheerleading)
Tia Matsumura (Cross Country, Soccer, Track)
Kerry Mizota (Wrestling, Judo, Kayaking)
Kayla Muraoka (Basketball, Volleyball, Track)
Meagan Nakamoto (Sporter Air Riflery, Soccer, Precision Air Riflery)
Jay Narimatsu (Precision Air Riflery, Sporter Air Riflery, Track)
Michael Olderr (Football, Wrestling, Judo)
Judy Phan (Basketball, Cross Country, Track)
Kriston Sasaki (Cross Country, Track, Swimming)
Alyssa Soares (Water Polo, Canoe Paddling, Kayaking)
Nicole Stacey (Cross Country, Track, Swimming)
Mako Ushijima (Judo, Kayaking, Canoe Paddling)
Kai Wilding (Canoe Paddling, Kayaking, Sailing)

OUTSTANDING ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENT
This award recognizes the outstanding achievement of earning letters in four varsity sports in one school year:
Jaylene Lum (Sporter Air Riflery - Soccer - Precision Air Riflery - Track)
Vincent Starn (Water Polo - Swimming - Wrestling - Track)